CV

2016

Long Days Journey Into Night                                                  -Undermain Theater

Jonah by Len Jenkin                                                                          -Undermain Theater

So Go the Ghosts of Mexico                                                         -Undermain Theater

2015      

Pipeline                                                                                           -Berkeley Repertory Theater
The Testament of Mary                                                              -Undermain Theater
Bad Jews                                                                                         -Geffen Playhouse
Stagger Lee                                                                                    -Dallas Theater Center
The Red Hot Patriot                                                                      -Berkeley Repertory Theater
Mothers and Sons                                                                        -Philadelphia Theater Company

2014

Abraham Zobell’s Home Movie, Final Reel     – Undermain Theater
The Mystery of Irma Vep – Red Bull Theater
The Two Gentlemen of Verona – The Old Globe Theater
Tomorrow Come Today – The Undermain Theater
Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike – Syracuse Stage
The Fairy Tale Lives of Russian Girls – Undermain Theater
The Red Hot Patriot – Berkeley Repertory Theater

2013

The Who’s, TOMMY – Stratford Festival
Three Penny Opera – Cincinnati Conservatory of Music
Citizen Twain – Val Kilmer
Ghost Sonata – Undermain Theater
Profanity – Undermain Theater
The Mystery of Irma – Vep Bay Street Theater
The Mystery of Irma Vep – Red Bull Theater (NYC)
Scorched – Syracuse Stage
Room Service – Westport Country Playhouse

2012

The Red Hot Patriot – The Geffen Theater (LA)
The Red Hot Patriot – Arena Stage (DC)
The Lady from Dubuque – The Signature Theater (NYC)
The Iliad – The Undermain Theater (Dallas)
Time in Kafka – The Undermain Theater (Dallas)
Next Fall – Dallas Theater Center
The God of Carnage – Dallas Theater Center
The Sunshine Boys – The Guthrie Theater
Tigers Be Still – Dallas Theater Center
The Birthday Party – The Undermain Theater (Dallas)
Big Maybelle Bay – Street Theater
Volpone – Red Bull Theater
Clean House

2011

The Grapes of Wrath – Stratford Theater Festival
Dividing the Estate – Dallas Theater Center
Easter – Undermain Theater
You Never Can Tell – Southern Methodist University
Superior Donuts – Geffen Playhouse
Red Hot Patriot – Zach Scott Theater
Black Tie – Primary Stages (NYC)

2010

Nightmare Alley – The Geffen Playhouse
Red Hot Patriot – Philadelphia Theater Company
The Grand Manner – Lincoln Center Theater
She Stoops to Conquer – The Guthrie Theater
Happy Days – Westport County Playhouse
The Dog Problem – Undermain Theater
Endgame – Undermain Theater
In the Next Room – Costa Mesa Playhouse
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Toronto, Canon Theater

2009

The Black Monk – The Undermain Theater
Port Twilight – The Undermain Theater
George is Dead – Arizona Theater Company
Eurydice – SMU
A Delicate Balance – The Guthrie Theater
In the Beginning – The Dallas Theater Center
The House of the Seven Gables – Carleton College
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Stratford Shakespeare Festival

2008

Oroonoko – Theater for a New Audience (NYC)
Third – The Guthrie Theater
The Government Inspector – The Guthrie Theater
Christmas Carol – American Conservatory Theater
A View from the Bridge – The Guthrie Theater
The Three Musketeers – Seattle Repertory Theater

2007

Private Lives – The Guthrie Theater (Premier Season/Ivey Award)
Edward the Second – Red Bull Theater (NYC)
Christmas Carol – American Conservatory Theater
Carnegie Mellon – Guest Artist
The Circle – ACT
The Lady from Dubuque – Seattle Repertory Theater
Atlanta – The Geffen Playhouse

2006

Vanities, a New Musical – Theatre Works
Chapter Two – Twin Cities Public TV
Indian Blood – Primary Stages
Mimi Le Duck – Off Broadway
The Real Thing – The Guthrie Theater
Lost in Yonkers – The Guthrie Theater
Christmas Carol – American Conservatory Theatre
The Circle – American Conservatory Theatre
The Lady From Dubuque – Seattle Repertory Theater

2005

Lennon, The Musical – Broadway Production
A Christmas Carol – American Conservatory Theater
Cat On a Hot Tin Roof – The Geffen Playhouse
The Incredibles – Disney on Ice

2004

The Play’s the Thing The – Intiman Theater
Finding Nemo – Disney on Ice
The Children’s Wonder Castle

A museum based on mythology and story telling – St. Paul

2003

Bobbi Boland – Broadway Production
I Just Stopped By to See the Man – The Geffen Playhouse
Eden Lane – La Jolla Playhouse
Homebody/Kabul – The Intiman Theater
Rose and Walsh – The Geffen Playhouse
Artemis – American Ballet Theater
Paparazzi – Tommy Tune

2002

The Goat – Broadway Production
Fortune’s Fool – Broadway Production
Nickel and Dimed – The Intiman Theatre
The Full Monty – Japan Tour
Othello Ballet – Norwegian National Ballet

2001

The Play About the Baby – Off-Broadway
The Full Monty – National Tour
Dracula – La Jolla Playhouse
Othello – NYSF

2000

Waste – Off Broadway
The Ride Down Mt Morgan – Broadway Production
Sideman – The Guthrie Theater
Family Week – Off Broadway
The Full Monty – The Globe Theater
The Full Monty – Broadway Production
Hedda Gabler – The Guthrie Theater
Expecting Isabel – The Mark Taper Forum
The Best Man – Broadway Production
Tiny Alice – Second Stage, NYC

1999

Collected Stories – The Geffen Theater
The Cider House Rules – Atlantic Theater Company
Marlene – Broadway Production
Summer and Smoke – The Guthrie Theater
Minnelli on Minnelli – Broadway Production

1998

The Cider House Rules – The Mark Taper Forum
Gross Indecency – The Guthrie Theater
The Deep Blue Sea – Broadway Production
Cryptogram – The Geffen Theater
The Old Neighborhood – The Geffen Theater
Tiny Alice – Hartford Stage Company
The Ride Down Mt Morgan – NYSF
Edward II – The Shakespeare Theater, DC

1997

Antony & Cleopatra (Vanessa Redgrave) – NYSF
The Tempest – The Shakespeare Theater, DC
The Who’s Tommy on Broadway – UK Tour

1996

How to Succeed in Business…… – National Tour
The Who’s, Tommy – London Production
Babes in Arms – The Guthrie Theater
The Who’s Tommy on Broadway – UK Tour
Sex & Longing – Broadway Production (Garland Wright, Director)

1995

How to Succeed In Business… – Broadway Production
The Merchant of Venice – NYSF
K: Impressions of Kafka’s The Trial – The Guthrie Theater (Garland Wright)
Gemini Man (TV)
The Who’s Tommy on Broadway – Berlin Production
Sacrilege – Broadway Production

1994

Pounding Nails – Off Broadway (Eric Bogosian)
Grease – Broadway (Tommy Tune, Director)
The Best Little Whorehouse Goes Public – Broadway (Tommy Tune, Director)
Twilight L.A., 1992 – Broadway (George Wolfe, Director)
How To Succeed In Business… – La Jolla Playhouse
The Who’s Tommy on Broadway – Toronto Production

1993

The Road to Nirvana – Steppenwolf Theater
The Cave – Steve Reich/ Berlin, Vienna Premieres
The Who’s Tommy on Broadway – Broadway – The St. James
TONY AWARD

The Who’s Tommy on Broadway – National Tour
Careless Love – Soho Repertory Company

1992

End of the Day – Playwrights Horizons
The Who’s Tommy on Broadway – La Jolla Playhouse
What the Butler Saw – La Jolla Playhouse
Pal Joey – The Huntington Theater
The Miser – Hartford Stage Company

1991

A Bright Room Called Day (Tony Kushner) - NYSF (Michael Grief, Director)
Casanova – NYSF (Michael Grief, Director)
The Three Sisters – La Jolla Playhouse
Ghostwriter (TV) – Scholastic Productions
Me and Veronica (Film) – Don Scardino, Director – True Pictures
Marat/Sade – The Guthrie Theater
Pericles – NYSF (Michael Grief, Director)

1990

The Miser - Hartford Stage Company
Candide - The Guthrie Theater
Sex, Drugs, Rock & Roll – Eric Bogosian (Orpheum Theater, NYC)
A Cool Million - NY Dance Theater Workshop
A Funny Thing Happened… - La Jolla Playhouse
A Long Day’s Journey into Night – Stella Adler Theater
The Day’s and Nights of Molly Dodd – TV Series (Don Scardino, Director)
Hamlet – Kevin Kline – Great Performances

1989

Pravda – The Guthrie Theater
A Winter’s Tale – NYSF, James Lapine
Nothing Sacred – Arena Stage
A Walk in the Woods – Arena Stage
LuLu – Berkeley Repertory Theater
Macbeth – La Jolla Playhouse
Women & Wallace (TV) – American Playhouse
Hyde in Hollywood (TV) – American Playhouse

1988

Made In Bangkok – Mark Taper Forum
American Notes (Len Jenkin) – NY Shakespeare Festival
My Heart Belongs to Daddy – Pittsburgh Public Theater
The School for Wives – Hartford Stage Company
Frankenstein: Playing with Fire – The Guthrie Theater
LuLu – La Jolla Playhouse
Penn & Teller Get Killed (Film) – Arthur Penn, Director

1987

On the Verge – The Acting Company
Stand Up Shakespeare – Mike Nichols
The Piggy Bank – The Guthrie Theater
The Crucible – Williamstown Theater
Terrors of Pleasure (TV) – Spalding Grey – HBO
The Invisible Thread –Penn & Teller (TV) – Showtime
The School for Wives – La Jolla Playhouse
Prison Made Tuxedos – Music Theater Group
Haddock’s Eyes – Music Theater Group
Frankenstein: Playing With Fire – The Guthrie Theater
The Voyage of the Beagle – Music Theater Works
Mondo Beyondo (Bette Midler) – HBO (Tommy Schlamme)
Silent Edward – La Jolla Playhouse
Rap Master Ronnie – HBO

1986

Rum and Coke (Keith Reddin) – NY Shakespeare Festival
Shout Up a Morning – La Jolla Playhouse
Gilette – La Jolla Playhouse
Worstword Ho – Mabou Mines
The Piggy Bank – Arena Stage
The Highest Standard of Living (Keith Reddin) – Playwrights Horizons

1985

Life Is a Dream – The Ark Theater Company
A Wimp’s Revenge (Film) – Scholastic Productions
Lautrec – American Place Theater
Life and Limb (Keith Reddin) – Playwrights Horizons
The Seagull – La Jolla Playhouse
The Good Person of Setzuan – Arena Stage
Tales From the Dark Side (TV) – Laurel Entertainment

1984

Happy End – Arena Stage
Chain Letters (Film) – NY Film Festival
As You Like It – La Jolla Playhouse
Infidelities – The University of Dallas
The Tempest – Arena Stage

1983

The Imaginary Invalid – Arena Stage
Buck – American Place Theater
My Uncle Sam (Len Jenkin) – NY Shakespeare Festival
The Good Person of Setzuan – The University of Dallas
The Beniker Gang (Film, Ken Kwapis) – Lorimar Pictures
The Young Playwrights Festival – Circle Repertory Theater

1982

Red and Blue (JoAnne Akalaitis) – NY Shakespeare Festival
Buffalo Notes – Studio Arena Theater
The Looking Glass – Entermedia Theater, NYC
Dead End Kids (Film, JoAnne Akalaitis) – Mabou Mines
The Infernal Machine – The University of Dallas

1981

A Man’s a Man – Lion Theater Company
Talley’s Folly – Studio Arena Buffalo
Candide – The Guthrie Theater
The Ghost Sonata – The University of Dallas
Creativity with Bill – Moyers PBS Television
Dark Ride – Soho Repertory Theater
VILLAGER AWARD

1980

Star Treatment – Lion Theater Company
Twelfth Night – Indiana Repertory Theater
Old World – Syracuse Stage
A Matter of Opinion – Stratford Shakespeare Theatre
Limbo Tales – Westbeth Theater Center
VILLAGER AWARD

1979

Private Lives – Playwright’s Horizons
Loved – Syracuse Stage
Lone Star/Pvt. Wars – Broadway-The Century Theater
Split – The Acting Company
Domino Courts – The Acting Company
Cold Storage – Indiana Repertory Theater
Naked – Syracuse Stage

1978

The Killing of Yablonski – PAF Playhouse
Patio/Porch – Broadway, The Century Theater
The Sound of Music – Summer Stock Tour
The Music Hall Sidelights – Lion Theater Company
The World of Sholem Aleichem – Syracuse Stage
New Jerusalem (Len Jenkin) – NY Shakespeare Theater

1977

K: Impressions of Kafka’s The Trial – Lion Theater Company (Garland Wright, Director)
OBIE AWARD

1976

Kerouac – Lion Theater Company
Vanities – Lion Theater Company
  The Mark Taper Forum
  American Conservatory Theatre
  The Ford’s Theater
  The Fisher Theater
  The Charles Playhouse
  The Egg (Albany, NY)
  Coconut Grove Playhouse
  Studio Arena Buffalo
  Drury Lane Theater
  PAF Playhouse
  The Westwood Theater
  The John Drew Theater
  The Westside Playhouse
Love’s Labour’s Lost – Lion Theater Company
Marathon ’33 – Lion Theater Company

1975

Casserole (Jack Heifner) – Lion Theater Company
Twelfth Night – Lion Theater Company
End As a Man – Lion Theater Company (Garland Wright, Director)

1974

Gammer Gurton’s Needle – Lion Theater Company
Kitty Hawk (Len Jenkin) – Lion Theater Company (Garland Wright, Director)

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

Carnegie Mellon School of Drama – Visiting Professor
  – (Undergrad and Graduate Curriculum)
University of California San Diego – Guest Artist
Southern Methodist University – Guest Artist
New York University – Guest Artist

EDUCATION

Southern Methodist University (BFA)
University of Michigan
(MFA-Candidate) The New School (Non- Degree Classes)
Polokov’s, Studio Forum of Stage Design
(Non-Degree Classes) Art Students League (Non-Degree Classes)
Parsons School of Design
(Non-Degree Classes)

Awards

The Tony Award
The Maharam Award
The Michael Merrit Award
The New York Theater Wing Award
The NAACP Award
The Ovation Award
The Drama Desk Award
The NY Outer Critics Circle Award
The Craig Noel Award
The Garland Award
The San Diego Theater Critics Award
The Los Angeles Theater Critics Award
The Dora Mavor Moore Award
The Olivier Award (Nomination)
The Obie for Outstanding Scene Design
The Obie for Lifetime Achievement